Aren't They Awesome? ;)

Pages

10 October 2009

Tags & Awards!

Okay, here are the tags and awards i promised to do....

First, I've been nominated with
Gorgeous Blogger Award by Elle from With Love, Elle, Kalmo from Cambo Soup, Nic from Spoiled Rotten and Stephanie from Beauty and Gardens... Thank you so much girls!! Please do check their blogs, they are all awesome and have great posts on their blog...


I have to list 6 interesting facts about myself (i'm not sure i'm interesting though..), so here goes:

1. On previous award/tag i've said that i used to love watching wrestling, i forgot to mention that i love watching english football (soccer) too!! i stayed tune on every World Cup and Euro Cup matches... LOL

2. I'm introvert and shy plus don't like to talk to people i don't really know (i'm trying to change it now!), but once i get to know a person i'll have so much thing to talk about and like to crack some jokes with him/her...

3. I used to have a very fair skin when i was younger, some people even said that i looked like a japanese. But not since i was 10th year-old... I'd became darker, i think i was the darkest in my family... I just realized that i have to take care of my appearance when i was in college, luckily i had realized it just in time and bought a lot of whitening product.. and now i've became fairer than my sister! yay! LOL

4. My taste of music variates from pop, country, jazz to rock... i can listen to anything but disco and remix, they make me headache...

5. I was secretly wishing to become stewardess and nurse when i was younger.. well, i think it's every little girl's wishes too.. =)

6. I have unbalanced eyes, my left eye has double eyelid while my right eye has single eyelid... i really want to do surgery on my right eye one day...

And i was also awarded with
Hottest Female Blogger Award by Nic from Spoiled Rotten... Thank you so much Nic, you know you're my favorite =)


Nic from Spoiled Rotten and Ena from Shanghainese Dumpling also invited me to their party, thanks girls!
The question is: If you were going to allow us to spend a night at your home, we'd like to know the following:

1. What books are on your favorite shelf?
I love collecting and reading books, on my shelf you will see Harry Potter series, Mary Higgins Clark, Buffy series, Chicken Soup for the Soul, Doraemon comics, Magazines etc...

2. What DVDs are on your favorite shelf?
It would be my all time favorite movie, the Lord of the Ring series... i also love all movie genre from action and sci-fi movies like X-Men to chick flick like the Notebook and the Devil Wears Prada..

3. What are your two favorite cookbooks?
I don't own any cookbook, i usually ask my mum when i'm going to cook something.. LOL

4. Select 1-3 recipes you will cook for your special guests.
I don't know how to cook... Hmm.. how about Sushi Take-aways? I love sushi...

5. What will we be drinking that's available?
Wine, Vodka, Juice, Lemon Tea, Milk Tea, Coffee, etc...

Well, since you've been visiting my place, I think it's only fair to invite me over to yours, don't you?

I also received
Kreativ Blogger Award and Beautiful Blogger Award from Stephanie from Beauty and Gardens, thanks girl!

i've already done the
Kreativ Blogger tagged here

Nic from Spoiled Rotten also tagged me for
Over the Top Award...


Question with one-word answers...
Where's your cell phone: Bed
Your hair: Messy
Your mother: Loving
Your father: Strict
Favorite Food: Japanese
Dream last night: Forgot
Favorite drink: GreenTea (I'm cheating here.. LOL)
What room are you: Bed
Hobby: Eating!
Fear: Birds
Where were you last night: Home
Something that you aren't: Talkative
Muffins: Chocolate
Wish list item: Laptop
Where did you grow up: Bintan
What are you wearing: Pajamas
Your pets: None
Friends: Buddy
Something you're not wearing: Ring
Favorite store: Supermarket
Favorite color: Rainbow
Last time you laughed: Today
Your best friend: Family
Place you go to over and over: Bedroom
Person who emails you regularly: Subscriptions

17 comments:

adin_22 said...

awww...Thanks dina.....and I'm so like you, on no.2...hehe....Thanks for the awards too...

Kalmo said...

Congratulations on all the awards Dina!

It's cute that you're into sports, I have no idea how they work haha. I'm really shy at first too.

Yay for Doreamon! I like sci-fi and action movies too. Aww why don't you like birds? Aww thanks for passing on the awards to me, it means a lot.

P.S.
Thanks for following up about the Skinfood powder, I can't wait to do a Skinfood haul haha

Blair said...

Congrats on all the awards!

And thanks so much for passing them to me :)

Yup, I'm with you on #5!!!

amynaree said...

congrats on all the awards!!

lol @ messy hair :)

Stephanie said...

yay! another award! thanks!!

With Love, Elle said...

i would so luv to hangout wif u, coz u got the books and dvds that i luv too~ xoxo elle

Shop N' Chomp said...

Hi Dina! Congrats on all those awards and thank you for extending them to me! :D The story about your skin color changing color is so amazing. You have to share your list of products that worked!

Eva said...

thanks for the nice comment!! and thanks for tagging wow! thats a lot haha its was fun reading your post ^^

Yumeko said...

aww u are so sweet
and i love this post, get to learn a lot abt u

and congrats on getting the awards !

☆Anastacia☆ said...

Woooahhh! Thats a lot of tags and awards! Congrats! And thanQ so much for tagging me :P

I love to read your books :)

Carine said...

Thanks, I did them ! It's funny, I'm scared by birds too ^^

freshelle said...

thanks for the tag dina!
i wanted to be a nurse when i was younger too...and a flight attendant...and a teacher...and a lawyer..lol..

MilknCookiie said...

I'm also very shy when i meet new people, sometimes I appear quite cold because of that. x_x;; Congrats on the awards and thanks for the nominations! ^^

★ Cookiie

h.f.t. Jewelry said...

Congratulations Dina!
Today I just wanted to says hello and became your blog followers.
Have a great weekend

HappyFairyTale handmade jewlery at http://www.happyfairytale.com

Crystal.S said...

Congratulations, Dina!
Thank you for thinking of me!
:)

Vanilla said...

i used the essence,i tried to wait for weeks but i cant stand it anymore and nowi have small bumps on face !grrrr
loll
hope it doesnt give u break out
hehe
btw,can u invite me to blogger swap blog?hahaha

Zoe said...

Congratz on the awards and thanks for passing them to me^^

I had the opposite thing about the skin thingy with u when I was born I was soooooooo tanned and I got darker and darker then when I went to college my skin got lighter and now it's really light^^;isn't that strange?

I also love Chicken Soup for the Soul, it's one of my favorite books^^